TextAnywhere – Online, Email, API, and White Label SMS Text Messaging Services

TextAnywhere Privacy and Cookie Policy

1. Introduction

This is the privacy policy of TextAnywhere Limited (“TextAnywhere”). It applies only to personal data as defined in Section 1 of the 1998 Data Protection Act (“personal information” or “information”) and not other types of business or general information. The policy tells you who we are, how we collect personal information about you through this website, what we intend to use that information for, with whom we intend to share it, and how we keep it secure.

Please read the policy carefully. By accessing or using this web site you are deemed to agree to the terms of this privacy policy, and if you do not agree with it, then you must not send us any personal information.

Please note that if you follow a link from this site to another site, this policy will no longer apply. We are not responsible for other sites’ information handling practices. Use of your information by the owner of the linked site will normally be governed by that site’s privacy policy, which we encourage you to read.

Further information about privacy and data protection issues, including the online Register of Data Controllers, can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk/.

2. Who we are

We are TextAnywhere Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 04208390.

We are located at the following address:

Hetton Court
The Oval
Hunslet
Leeds
West Yorkshire
LS10 2AT
United Kingdom

Our registered office address is:

TextAnywhere Ltd
Indigo House
Sussex Avenue
Leeds
West Yorkshire
LS10 2LF
United Kingdom

If you have any queries about the information we hold on you, please contact us by email at customercare@textanywhere.net or by telephone on +44 (0) 8451 221 302.

We are entered in the Register of Data Controllers with registration number Z5585085.

3. How we collect information from you

3.1. By the use of “cookies”

3.1.1. A cookie is a small text file which is transferred from a website and stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone. It enables a website to “remember” who you are.

3.1.2. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but if you are using Microsoft’s Internet Explorer, Safari, Mozilla Firefox, and most other popular browsers, you should be able to configure your browser to restrict cookies or block all cookies if you wish.

3.1.3. We use cookies on the TextAnywhere website to collect information about how visitors use the website, and to collect standard analytics data to enhance the performance of our website. This is important to us as we want to improve the visitor journey when you browse our website and ensure that it is as user friendly as possible.

3.1.4. However, our cookies do not gather any personally identifying information such as a person's name or email address, and any information gathered by the use of cookies is compiled on an aggregate and anonymous basis.

3.1.5. The table below provides further details about the cookies which are currently in use on our static and application websites, and a description of the purpose of each of these cookies.

CookiePurpose of the CookieIntrusiveness to ClientExpiryWill areas of the Website fail if I disable Cookies?
Necessary

ASP.NET_Session Id cookie
This cookie is necessary to provide essential services to the client as it maintains your page-by-page browsing, useful for your website experience as it remembers when you log in and maintains this logged in "session". Low End of session (when you have finished using the website) Yes
Essential

Google Analytics Tracking

This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, data including the number of visitors to the TextAnywhere websites, where visitors have come from and the pages they have visited during their session/time spent on the website.

These cookies are used to collect non-personal information about how visitors use the TextAnywhere website. We use the information to compile reports on usability for internal company use only, and so we can improve the website for our clients.

Low Visit the Privacy Policy of Google to find out further information about these cookies. No – but it is required for monitoring and improvement to TextAnywhere services
Optional

TextAnywhere

Remember My Email
This is an optional cookie collected when a user selects the "Remember my email" tick box on the login page of the TextAnywhere Application website. It is used as an optional time saving function for users. Low None No
Optional

Social Media Widgets
These cookies are used to allow users to login and use the social sharing widgets on many of our webpages. These include Twitter, Facebook, Google+ and Linkedin. We also use a 3rd party plugin, AddThis, that further expands our social media sharing capabilities. Low More Info No

3.1.6 You can disable the cookies that we attach if your browser supports this. To check and update your cookie settings, you will need to know what browser you are using (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox, Safari or any other) and what version of it you have. You can usually find this out by opening the browser, then clicking on 'Help' and then 'About'. This will give you information about the browser version you are using.

3.1.7 To find out how to manage cookies please refer to www.aboutcookies.org or your browser's help options for more information.

3.1.8 Please remember that if you amend your cookie settings your browsing experience may be negatively affected. You may be unable to use some of our online services.

3.2. By registration

3.2.1. We collect information about you that you provide when you register to use our services.

3.3. Through completion of online forms

3.3.1. We collect information about you if you complete any of the various forms on our site to contact us, make enquiries, order products and services, apply to open an account with us, and give us feedback.

3.3.2. We need you to give us certain information, which will be indicated on the form you are required to complete, in order to purchase items from us. It would help us if you give us any other information that you think will be relevant, but you are under no obligation to do so.

3.3.3. Through traffic data and site statistics. We do keep a record of traffic data which is logged automatically by our server, such as your IP address, the URL you visited before ours, the URL you visit after leaving our site, and which pages you visit.

3.3.4. We also collect some site statistics such as page hits and page views.

3.3.5. We are not readily able to identify any individual from traffic data or site statistics.

3.4. By you contacting us by other methods other than the website

3.4.1. The website provides our primary telephone number and email addresses for you to contact us. We will collect information from you that you provide through any of these methods.

3.4.2. We may also collect other information you supply to us after your initial contact with us.

4. Security and storage of information

4.1. We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

4.2. Please remember that normal Internet email is unsecure. We do, however, use secure connections when you open an account with us and when you access your account.

4.3. We will store your information at least for the duration of any client relationship we have with you, or as otherwise required by law (normally up to a maximum of 7 years for legal and tax reasons).

4.4. Our approach, responsibilities, and commitment to information security are set out in our Information Security policy.

5. What your information is used for

5.1. If you buy software or services from us, we will use your information to fulfill your order and to provide you with the software or service you have requested.

If you agree when you register with us or buy from us, we will also use your information for marketing purposes. If you do not want the information we hold on you to be used in this manner, you must contact us by email at customercare@textanywhere.net or telephone on +44 (0) 8451 221 302 and establish your preferences.

If you do not object, we will use the information we hold on you to contact you for feedback on your use of our software and/or services and/or website.

5.4. We may use aggregated data about users of our site, sales patterns and other statistical data to improve our site, but it will not be possible to identify individuals from that aggregated data.

6. With whom we may share your information

6.1. We will not share your information with any other organisation except in the following circumstances.

6.1.1. We will share your information with another organisation to which we transfer, or are in discussions to transfer, our rights and obligations under our agreement with you.

6.1.2. We may share your information with another organisation that buys our company or our assets, or with another organisation from which we acquire a company or business, and in the course of any preceding negotiations with that organisation, which may or may not lead to a sale.

6.1.3. We may share your information with our funders or potential funders, such as our bank and with our professional advisers who have a reasonable need to see it.

6.1.4. We will disclose your information to enforcement authorities if asked to do so, or to a third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings or if otherwise required to do so by law.

7. Your rights

7.1. You have a right to rectify any errors in information we hold about you, and to change or correct any details you have already given us. Please inform us about changes to your details so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date.

7.2. You also have a right to be removed from any mailing list we hold at any time, but you must first contact us email at customercare@textanywhere.net or telephone on +44 (0) 8451 221 302.

7.3. You have a right to see a copy of the information we hold about you on payment of a statutory fee, which is currently £10. Before we agree to this, you must provide us with sufficient evidence of your identity and sufficient details of the information you wish to see to enable us to locate it.

8. Summary

Our Privacy Policy has the full support of the Chairman and the Board of Directors of TextAnywhere Ltd.

To ensure that this policy is properly implemented, TextAnywhere regularly reviews its privacy progress at board level.


Footer Bottom

Start a Free Trial Today

Hosting provided by RackSpaceTextAnywhere is a PCI DSS Level 4 Compliant companyTextAnywhere is a Carbon Neutral companyVerisign Protected
Back to Top